Thursday, December 15, 2005

Well here we go...


Ok, first of all - a mini rant or rather a complain. Went to the wall tonite and the fat lard ass didn't turn up, I think he was on a call (Mountain Rescue)... Anyhow my staying power at Preston is nothing, I can do most of the boulder problems apart from a few reachy and hard routes. And I really want to get stamina under my belt, I know this is what is lacking for the harder routes, oh and strength... But the training plan is to build up stamina then develop the strength, supposed to be very successful... Anyhow wanted a bit more - but its x-mas, Johnboy has to go and find swans in lakes... :P

Right more to the point, thats it. I've decided (look how bored I am!!!) this is my first writing in tribute to one of my musical heroes... Woah, your all shocked ain't you??? If your still reading now well done!!! LMFAO... Well the picture gave it away!!! Ian Brown - I'm just sitting here listening to the Stone Roses and some of his solo stuff, and its mind blowing... You have everything in his music especially with the Stone Roses. The long instrumentals in Breaking Into Heaven is an absolute gem at 11:22 (yeah mp3) mins, wow could you imagine N'Sync (yes I'm behind, I have mp3!!!) doing something like that???

Ok, now to his solo stuff - some may say some of his stuff has been a little unpolished, on his first album (Unfinished Monkey Business)... I like it, but its not as good as the next 3 albums (well esp. last 2 (Music of the Spheres & Solarized)... But this is where Ian Brown has been successful, he's been able to come up with some awesome lyrics, but a very different sound to the Stone Roses... (Haha Breaking into Heaven is still going!!!) I have never seen him live yet!!! Anyhow, thats about it my kind of dedication to Ian Brown...

No comments: